Office Privacy Notice

Relationship Boutique Inc. is pleased to be a provider of service for you, your family, your group, or your organization. RB is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and have developed policies and procedures in compliance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, 2004 (PIPEDA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA).
We would like to take this opportunity to inform you about the personal information collected by RB, how it is used, and how its confidentiality is protected and your rights in respect of this information.​

The nature of personal information that may be collected includes:

  1. Information required to maintain a working file according to the standards of our regulatory profession(s). We also collect information about our work together and this would include notes detailed enough to reflect the scope of the work and our actions in this regard, any correspondence sent or received, any consents or other documents you have signed, copies of papers you have given RB, and other documentation particular to the nature of our involvement.
  2. Information necessary for billing purposes which may include information about your health insurance plans, information collected to comply with the policies of your Employee Assistance Program and their standards, information about other third party payers, copies of invoices and billing records.
  3. Information related to the scheduling of appointments with you.

Relationship Boutique Inc. collects information for the following reasons:

  1. To maintain a clinical file or working file that meets the standards of our regulatory bodies.
  2. To provide programs and services for you in a manner that ensures your safety
  3. To maintain a high standard of professionalism in the provision of services
  4. To assist in the process of billing RB programs and services
  5. To meet other legal and regulatory requirements
  6. To maintain records pertaining to the operations of a business and to make these records available if requested

There will be times when RB may request a consultation with other providers related to your care. However, prior to the release of any personal information, we will obtain your written consent.​

There may be occasions when RB must share information about you or your situation without your consent. These situations are very exceptional but may include the following:

  1. If we have reasonable grounds to suspect that a child under 16 years old is at risk for abuse or neglect;
  2. If there are reasonable grounds the information is needed to eliminate or reduce a significant risk of serious bodily harm to the client, another individual or a group of persons;
  3. If the client’s record is subpoenaed by a court of law or the agency is presented with a search warrant;
  4. If a client discloses that he/she was sexually abused by any regulated professional such as a member of the Ontario College of Psychotherapy & Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers or other regulatory bodies (note: the client’s name cannot be disclosed without written consent but the professional must be reported to his/her respective regulatory body).

RB will make every attempt to safeguard your personal information. We would like you to know the following:

  1. Your file contains all the personal information about you and your situation with the exception of copies of billing information such as receipts and electronic payments. Files are stored in a locked cabinet in a secure area. Only RB and office staff have access to client information.
  2. When information about you is no longer required, it is cross-cut shredded and disposed of by RB staff.

You have the right to request to see any personal information that RB has collected about you or your situation. You have the right to view your clinical file. We will assist you to understand all of what has been documented in your file. If you believe that some information about you is incorrect, you may request that the information be changed. We will then correct this information with any third parties who may have been given the wrong information.

Revised October 7th 2017